2015 Annual Competition Results

BABBs Annual Comp 2015 - Awards Summary

Judges: BABBs Members
Chief Steward: Daniel Angus
Assistant Stewards: BABBs Members
Judging Date: Sun Jul 6 2014

Class 1: Wheat and Rye Beer - 3 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Cary MacDonald

102002

02

No

Dunkelweizen

38.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Paul Schofield

103001

03

No

Weizenbock

34.500

Bronze

2

0

2

 

3

Colin Wright

105003

05

No

American Rye Beer

24.000

 

1

0

1

 

 

Class 2: Pilsner / Lager - 10 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Paul Schofield

209001

09

No

Oktoberfest/Marzen

44.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Alex Hyde

213010

13

Yes

Schwarzbier (Black Beer)

41.000

Silver

2

0

2

 

3

Nick Barnes

205004

05

No

Dortmunder

39.500

Silver

1

0

1

 

4

Nick Barnes

203003

03

No

Pale Continental Lager

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

 

5

Colin Wright

205007

05

No

Dortmunder

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

6

Sjon Wakeham

203009

03

No

Pale Continental Lager

33.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

7

Paul Schofield

212002

12

No

Munich Dunkel

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

8=

Cary MacDonald

210005

10

No

Vienna Lager

27.500

 

0

0

0

 

8=

Sjon Wakeham

207008

07

No

German Pilsner

27.500

 

0

0

0

 

10

David Clarke

209006

09

No

Oktoberfest/Marzen

22.000

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 3: Pale and Bitter Ale - 10 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Colin Wright

301006

01

No

Cream Ale

41.000

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Martin Rudge

307010

07

No

English Best Bitter

35.500

Bronze

2

0

2

 

3

Mark Davies

307003

07

No

English Best Bitter

35.000

Bronze

1

0

1

 

4

Mark Davies

308004

08

No

Extra Special/Strong Bitter

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

5

Cameron Morrison

307007

07

Yes

English Best Bitter

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

6

Nick Barnes

310001

10

No

English IPA

31.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

7

Cary MacDonald

303002

03

No

Kolsch

31.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

8=

David Clarke

304005

04

No

Australian Pale Ale

26.000

 

0

0

0

 

8=

Martin Rudge

306009

06

No

English Bitter

26.000

 

0

0

0

 

10

Graham Black

306008

06

Yes

English Bitter

24.500

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 4: American Ale - 12 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Cary MacDonald

402004

02

No

American Amber Ale

42.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Colin Wright

403007

03

No

American Brown Ale

40.500

Silver

2

0

2

 

3

Mark Davies

401005

01

No

American Pale Ale

39.000

Silver

1

0

1

 

4

Troy Parker

404011

04

No

American IPA

38.500

Silver

0

0

0

 

5

Chris Seto-Payne

401008

01

Yes

American Pale Ale

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

6

Nick Barnes

401001

01

No

American Pale Ale

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

7

Dan Angus

401002

01

No

American Pale Ale

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

8

Julian Grigg

404012

04

Yes

American IPA

30.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

9=

Dan Angus

402003

02

No

American Amber Ale

28.500

 

0

0

0

 

9=

Paul Barnett

401006

01

Yes

American Pale Ale

28.500

 

0

0

0

 

11

Sjon Wakeham

401009

01

No

American Pale Ale

27.500

 

0

0

0

 

12

Adam Middleton

404010

04

Yes

American IPA

19.500

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 5: Amber and Dark Ale - 6 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Michael Guy

505003

05

No

Scottish Ale

40.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Chris Seto-Payne

504006

04

Yes

Irish Red Ale

38.500

Silver

2

0

2

 

3

Cary MacDonald

508005

08

No

Dusseldorf Altbier

38.000

Silver

1

0

1

 

4

Nick Barnes

501001

01

No

Mild

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

5

Cary MacDonald

504004

04

No

Irish Red Ale

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

6

Michael Guy

503002

03

No

Northern English Brown Ale

26.000

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 6: Stouts and Porter - 15 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Tony Vanderlinden

605006

05

Yes

Sweet Stout

41.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Chris Seto-Payne

601007

01

Yes

Brown Porter

40.500

Silver

2

0

2

 

3

Troy Parker

602012

02

No

Robust Porter

40.000

Silver

1

0

1

 

4

Luke Lowrey

607008

07

No

Foreign Extra Stout

39.500

Silver

0

0

0

 

5

Troy Parker

604013

04

No

Dry Stout

38.500

Silver

0

0

0

 

6

Martin Rudge

601015

01

No

Brown Porter

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

 

7

Julian Grigg

601014

01

Yes

Brown Porter

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

8

Paul Schofield

602001

02

No

Robust Porter

36.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

9=

David Clarke

602005

02

No

Robust Porter

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

9=

Paul Barnett

605004

05

Yes

Sweet Stout

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

9=

Sjon Wakeham

608009

08

No

American Stout

36.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

12=

Dan Angus

603002

03

No

Baltic Porter

27.000

 

0

0

0

 

12=

Dan Angus

607003

07

No

Foreign Extra Stout

27.000

 

0

0

0

 

14

Dion Clark

606011

06

Yes

Oatmeal Stout

25.000

 

0

0

0

 

15

Adam Middleton

608010

08

Yes

American Stout

14.000

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 7: Strong Ale - 4 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Nick Barnes

706001

06

No

Russian Imperial Stout

46.000

Gold

3

0

3

 

2

Michael Guy

701002

01

No

Old Ale

45.250

Gold

2

0

2

 

3

David Clarke

703003

03

No

English Barleywine

38.500

Silver

1

0

1

 

4

Martin Rudge

703004

03

No

English Barleywine

14.500

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 8: Belgian and Farmhouse Ales - 12 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

Julian Grigg

803011

03

Yes

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

39.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Alex Hyde

812009

12

Yes

Berliner Weisse

39.000

Silver

2

0

2

 

3

Chris Seto-Payne

805005

05

Yes

Belgian Dubbel

35.500

Bronze

1

0

1

 

4

David Clarke

804004

04

No

Belgian Tripel

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

5

Luke Lowrey

805007

05

No

Belgian Dubbel

34.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

6

Luke Lowrey

803006

03

No

Belgian Golden Strong Ale

34.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

7=

Dion Clark

806008

06

Yes

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

7=

Martin Rudge

808012

08

No

Saison

33.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

9

Michael Guy

801002

01

No

Belgian Pale Ale

32.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

10

Dan Angus

810001

10

No

Flanders Red Ale

32.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

11

Michael Guy

802003

02

No

Belgian Blonde Ale

30.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

12

Anthony Zigenbine

801010

01

No

Belgian Pale Ale

27.500

 

0

0

0

 

 

Class 9: Specialty - 11 entries

Place

Name

Entry#

Sub-style

Novice

Description

Score

Medal

Place Points

Medal Points

Total Points

 

1

David Clarke

907005

07

No

Salted Caramel Brown Ale

43.500

Silver

3

0

3

 

2

Dan Angus

907001

07

No

Best Bitter with French Earl Grey

43.000

Silver

2

0

2

 

3

Stephen Wharton

901011

01

No

Brown Porter with Raspberries

40.000

Silver

1

0

1

 

4

Mark Davies

907003

07

No

Rye Saison

39.500

Silver

0

0

0

 

5

Anthony Zigenbine

907009

07

No

Russian Imperial Stout with Coffee

39.000

Silver

0

0

0

 

6

Anthony Zigenbine

907008

07

No

Belgian Porter with Rasberries and Chocolate

38.000

Silver

0

0

0

 

7=

Chris Seto-Payne

905007

05

Yes

Belgian Specialty Ale with Rye

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

7=

Tony Vanderlinden

907006

07

Yes

Black IPA

37.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

9

Julian Grigg

907010

07

Yes

Australian Pale Ale with Tea

37.000

Bronze

0

0

0

 

10

Mark Davies

907004

07

No

Smoked Mild

35.500

Bronze

0

0

0

 

11

Michael Guy

902002

02

No

Amercian IPA with Green Tea

35.000

Bronze

0

0

0