2017 Annual Competition

Annual Club Championship

Entries can be dropped off at the June Meeting, or to Craftbrewer by noon, Saturday, 24th June 2017. 

Please ensure you label your bottles correctly, and remember, the BABBs style guidlines are not quite the same as the BJCP style guidlines - check the style!

Style Guidelines

The 2017 style guidelines are available for download below

Online Entry

http://qldbeercomp.org/


 

Results

 

TROPHY WINNERS

Champion Beermaker

WINNER Anthony Zigenbine 8pts
2nd Nick Barnes 6pts
3rd Paul Goodhew 5pts

Champion Beer (Best of Show)

WINNER Daniel Angus Robust Porter
2nd Shannon Drenan American Amber
3rd Tony Van Der Linden Shamozzle Barleywine

Champion Stoutmaker

WINNER Troy Parker
2nd Tony Van Der Linden
3rd Rick Goulter

Champion Lager

WINNER Nick Barnes German Pils 5D: German Pils

Champion Novice

WINNER Shannon Drenan

Category Winners

1. Wheat

WINNER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
2nd Paul Goodhew American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
3rd Ricky Schmidt Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier

2. Lager

WINNER Nick Barnes German Pils 5D: German Pils
2nd Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's Pilsner 3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rd Tony Van Der Linden Märvin The Märzen 6A: Marzen

3.Pale Ale and Bitter

WINNER Steven Hocking British Golden Ale 12A: English Golden Ale
2nd Paul Goodhew English IPA 12C: English IPA
3rd Tony Van Der Linden Crewe Bitter 11B: Best Bitter

4. American Ale

WINNER Shannon Drenan American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
2nd Dion Clark Anticon American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
3rd Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA

5. Amber and Dark Ale

WINNER Nick Barnes Northern English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale
2nd Anthony Zigenbine Co-Brewer: Luke Lowrey Ziggo's Altbier 7B: Altbier
3rd Scott Lawrance Typo 13A: Dark Mild

6. Stouts and Porters

WINNER Daniel Angus Robust Porter 13C: English Porter
2nd Troy Parker Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
3rd Igor Veljacic Romanovs' Demise 20C: Imperial Stout

7. Strongs Ales

WINNER Tony Van Der Linden Shamozzle Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine
2nd Dougal Grimley Old Bastard 22B: American Strong Ale

8. Belgian and Farmhouse

WINNER Paul Goodhew Witbierf 24A: Witbier
2nd Stephen Wharton Wit 24A: Witbier
3rd Dion Clark Apollyon Dark Ale 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

9. Specialty

WINNER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's Coffee RIS 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Nick Holt Grodiski Smoked Wheat 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rd Igor Veljacic Tiramisu Imperial Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's Coffee RIS 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Dion Clark Anticon American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
Dion Clark Shadow American Porter 20A: American Porter
Igor Veljacic Romanovs' Demise 20C: Imperial Stout
Nick Barnes Northern English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale
Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
Paul Goodhew APA 18B: American Pale Ale
Troy Parker Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout

MEDAL WINNERS

GOLD = 45+ points SILVER = 38 to 44 points BRONZE = 30 to 38 points

GOLD Daniel Angus Robust Porter 13C: English Porter
GOLD Igor Veljacic Romanovs' Demise 20C: Imperial Stout
GOLD Nick Barnes Northern English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale
SILVER Tony Van Der Linden Shamozzle Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine
SILVER Troy Parker Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
SILVER Tony Van Der Linden Danzig 9C: Baltic Porter
SILVER Paul Goodhew APA 18B: American Pale Ale
SILVER Shannon Drenan American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
SILVER Dion Clark Anticon American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
SILVER Nick Barnes German Pils 5D: German Pils
SILVER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's Coffee RIS 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
SILVER Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
SILVER Anthony Zigenbine (Co-Brewer: Luke Lowrey) Ziggo's Altbier 7B: Altbier
SILVER Paul Goodhew Witbierf 24A: Witbier
SILVER Igor Veljacic Amber Ale 19A: American Amber Ale
SILVER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
SILVER Nick Holt Grodiski Smoked Wheat 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
SILVER Igor Veljacic Tiramisu Imperial Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
SILVER Steven Hocking British Golden Ale 12A: English Golden Ale
SILVER Troy Parker Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter
SILVER Paul Goodhew American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
BRONZE Troy Parker Manuka Rauchbier 6B: Rauchbier
BRONZE Mark Davies American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
BRONZE Nick Holt APA 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Scott Lawrance Typo 13A: Dark Mild
BRONZE Paul Goodhew English IPA 12C: English IPA
BRONZE Dion Clark Shadow American Porter 20A: American Porter
BRONZE Dougal Grimley XPA 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Fergus Seppanen (Co-Brewer: Leo Hede) Fortnight XPA 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Stephen Wharton Wit 24A: Witbier
BRONZE Ricky Schmidt Chocolate Coffee Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
BRONZE Mark Davies California Common 19B: California Common
BRONZE Dougal Grimley Old Bastard 22B: American Strong Ale
BRONZE Tony Van Der Linden Crewe Bitter 11B: Best Bitter
BRONZE Shannon Drenan Burbon Barrel Aged Scottish 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
BRONZE Troy Parker Imperial Smoked Porter 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
BRONZE Dion Clark Apollyon Dark Ale 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
BRONZE Luke Gardiner Word To The RIS 20C: Imperial Stout
BRONZE Paul Goodhew American IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Scott Lawrance Toucan Sweet Stout 16A: Sweet Stout
BRONZE Paul Goodhew English Porter 13C: English Porter
BRONZE Trent Milton 2017 BCS Sweet Stout 16A: Sweet Stout
BRONZE Ricky Schmidt Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier
BRONZE Igor Veljacic May The 4th IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's Pilsner 3A: Czech Pale Lager
BRONZE Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo's American Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Terry Day Wolly IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Nick Barnes NEIPA 21B: Specialty IPA
BRONZE Mark Davies Irish Red 15A: Irish Red Ale
BRONZE Trent Milton 2017 BCS DIPA 22A: Double IPA
BRONZE Graham Black Prostate Free Saison 25B: Saison
BRONZE Simon Calcinai Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter
BRONZE Daniel Angus Cooper's Clone 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
AttachmentSize
Club Championship Style Guide 2017.pdf67.49 KB
Club_Championship_Rules_2017_updated.pdf43.87 KB