Annual Comp 2009 - Summary of Results

Class 1: Wheat Beer - 12 entries

1

Mark Nelson

1D004

Roggenbier

36.750

Bronze

2

Anthony Henderson

1A007

Weizen/Weissbier

34.250

 

3

Mark Nelson

1A005

Weizen/Weissbier

33.500

 

 

Class 2: Pilsner/Lager - 20 entries

1

Simon Conlon

2D001

Oktoberfest/Märzen B

40.000

Silver

2

Ross Kenrick

2A008

Australian Lager

34.000

 

3

Laurie Brace

2C020

Bohemian Pilsner

31.500

 

 

Class 3: Bitter - 19 entries

1

Michael Gardner

3C012

Special/Best/Premium Bitter

38.500

Bronze

2

Harry Roberts

3A001

Australian Pale Ale

38.000

Bronze

3

Chris Moss

3D016

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

37.500

Bronze

 

David Lestani

3A006

Australian Pale Ale

36.000

Bronze

 

Class 4: American Ale - 10 entries

1

Chris Moss

4A007

American Pale Ale

38.000

Bronze

2

David Clarke

4A006

American Pale Ale

33.000

 

3

Lyall Cottam

4C001

American Brown Ale

30.500

 

 

Class 5: Dark Beer - 12 entries

1

Michael Gardner

5A005

Mild

38.500

Bronze

2

Troy Villani

5C011

Australian Dark Ale

38.000

Bronze

3

Tony Brown

5B010

Northern English Brown Ale

36.000

Bronze

 

Harry Roberts

5C001

Australian Dark Ale

35.500

Bronze

 

Class 6: Stout - 18 entries

1

Liam Ahearn

6B017

Robust Porter

42.500

Silver

2

Anthony Henderson

6D016

Foreign Extra Stout

39.500

Bronze

3

Michael Gardner

6D012

Foreign Extra Stout

39.000

Bronze

 

Harry Roberts

6C003

Dry Stout

37.500

Bronze

 

Michael Mowbray

6B005

Robust Porter

36.000

Bronze

 

Michael Mowbray

6D006

Foreign Extra Stout

36.000

Bronze

 

Harry Roberts

6A002

Brown Porter

35.000

Bronze

 

Troy Villani

6A018

Brown Porter

35.000

Bronze

 

Class 7: Strong Ale - 11 entries

1

Tony Brown

7A010

Russian Imperial Stout

39.500

Bronze

2

Johan van der Walt

7B005

English IPA

39.500

Bronze

3

Chad Smith

7A008

Russian Imperial Stout

38.000

Bronze

 

Class 8: Belgian Ale - 12 entries

1

David Clarke

8A006

Belgian Blonde

36.833

Bronze

2

Chad Smith

8D010

Belgian Witbier

34.667

 

3

Ross Kenrick

8D004

Belgian Witbier

34.000

 

 

Class 9: Specialty Beer - 7 entries

1

Ben Connery

9B003

Hazelnut

33.500

 

2

Stephen Wharton

9B004

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

31.500

 

3

Jye Smith

9D007

Dark Ale with Rum soaked charred american oak

28.000

 

 

Champion Beer

1

Chris Moss

4A007

American Pale Ale

38.000

Silver

 

Champion Lager

1

Simon Conlon

2D001

Oktoberfest/Märzen B

40.000

Silver

 

Champion Stoutmaker

1

Harry Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

Champion Kit Beer

1

Michael Gardiner

6D012

Foreign Extra Stout

39.000

Bronze

 

Champion Novice Beer

1

Liam Ahearn

6B017

Robust Porter

42.500

Silver

 

Champion Brewer

       

Place

Entrant

Entries

1

2

3

Total

1

Michael Gardner

6

6

 

1

7

2

David Clarke

6

3

2

 

5

3=

Chris Moss

6

3

 

1

4

3=

Anthony Henderson

6

 

2

2

4

3=

Tony Brown

6

3

1

4