Club Championship 2017

Champion Beermaker
WINNER Anthony Zigenbine 8pts
2nd Nick Barnes 6pts
3rd Paul Goodhew 5pts

Champion Beer (Best Of Show)
WINNER Daniel Angus Robust Porter 13C: English Porter
2nd Shannon Drenan American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
3rd Tony Van Der Linden Shamozzle Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine

Champion Stoutmaker
WINNER Troy Parker
2nd Tony Van Der Linden
3rd Rick Goulter

Champion Lager
WINNER Nick Barnes German Pils 5D: German Pils

Champion Novice
WINNER Shannon Drenan

CATEGORY WINNERS
1. Wheat
WINNER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
2nd Paul Goodhew American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
3rd Ricky Schmidt Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier
2. Lager
WINNER Nick Barnes German Pils 5D: German Pils
3rd Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Pilsner 3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rd Tony Van Der Linden Märvin The Märzen 6A: Marzen
3.Pale Ale and Bitter
WINNER Steven Hocking British Golden Ale 12A: English Golden Ale
2nd Paul Goodhew English IPA 12C: English IPA
3rd Tony Van Der Linden Crewe Bitter 11B: Best Bitter
4. American Ale
WINNER Shannon Drenan American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
2nd Dion Clark Anticon American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
3rd Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
5. Amber and Dark Ale
WINNER Nick Barnes Northern English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale
2nd Anthony Zigenbine Co-Brewer: Luke Lowrey Ziggo’s Altbier 7B: Altbier
3rd Scott Lawrance Typo 13A: Dark Mild
6. Stouts and Porters
WINNER Daniel Angus Robust Porter 13C: English Porter
2nd Troy Parker Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
3rd Igor Veljacic Romanovs’ Demise 20C: Imperial Stout
7. Strongs Ales
WINNER Tony Van Der Linden Shamozzle Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine
2nd Dougal Grimley Old Bastard 22B: American Strong Ale
8. Belgian and Farmhouse
WINNER Paul Goodhew Witbierf 24A: Witbier
2nd Stephen Wharton Wit 24A: Witbier
3rd Dion Clark Apollyon Dark Ale 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
9. Specialty
WINNER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Coffee RIS 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Nick Holt Grodiski Smoked Wheat 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rd Igor Veljacic Tiramisu Imperial Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

HONORABLE MENTIONS (Best Of Show round)
Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Coffee RIS 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Dion Clark Anticon American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
Dion Clark Shadow American Porter 20A: American Porter
Igor Veljacic Romanovs’ Demise 20C: Imperial Stout
Nick Barnes Northern English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale
Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
Paul Goodhew APA 18B: American Pale Ale
Troy Parker Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout

MEDAL WINNERS
GOLD Daniel Angus Robust Porter 13C: English Porter
GOLD Igor Veljacic Romanovs’ Demise 20C: Imperial Stout
GOLD Nick Barnes Northern English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale
SILVER Tony Van Der Linden Shamozzle Barleywine 22C: American Barleywine
SILVER Troy Parker Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
SILVER Tony Van Der Linden Danzig 9C: Baltic Porter
SILVER Paul Goodhew APA 18B: American Pale Ale
SILVER Shannon Drenan American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
SILVER Dion Clark Anticon American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
SILVER Nick Barnes German Pils 5D: German Pils
SILVER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Coffee RIS 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
SILVER Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
SILVER Anthony Zigenbine Co-Brewer: Luke Lowrey Ziggo’s Altbier 7B: Altbier
SILVER Paul Goodhew Witbierf 24A: Witbier
SILVER Igor Veljacic Amber Ale 19A: American Amber Ale
SILVER Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
SILVER Nick Holt Grodiski Smoked Wheat 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
SILVER Igor Veljacic Tiramisu Imperial Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
SILVER Steven Hocking British Golden Ale 12A: English Golden Ale
SILVER Troy Parker Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter
SILVER Paul Goodhew American Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
BRONZE Troy Parker Manuka Rauchbier 6B: Rauchbier
BRONZE Mark Davies American Amber 19A: American Amber Ale
BRONZE Nick Holt APA 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Scott Lawrance Typo 13A: Dark Mild
BRONZE Paul Goodhew English IPA 12C: English IPA
BRONZE Dion Clark Shadow American Porter 20A: American Porter
BRONZE Dougal Grimley XPA 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Fergus Seppanen Co-Brewer: Leo Hede Fortnight XPA 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Stephen Wharton Wit 24A: Witbier
BRONZE Ricky Schmidt Chocolate Coffee Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
BRONZE Mark Davies California Common 19B: California Common
BRONZE Dougal Grimley Old Bastard 22B: American Strong Ale
BRONZE Tony Van Der Linden Crewe Bitter 11B: Best Bitter
BRONZE Shannon Drenan Burbon Barrel Aged Scottish 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
BRONZE Troy Parker Imperial Smoked Porter 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
BRONZE Dion Clark Apollyon Dark Ale 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
BRONZE Luke Gardiner Word To The RIS 20C: Imperial Stout
BRONZE Paul Goodhew American IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Scott Lawrance Toucan Sweet Stout 16A: Sweet Stout
BRONZE Paul Goodhew English Porter 13C: English Porter
BRONZE Trent Milton 2017 BCS Sweet Stout 16A: Sweet Stout
BRONZE Ricky Schmidt Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier
BRONZE Igor Veljacic May The 4th IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Pilsner 3A: Czech Pale Lager
BRONZE Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s American Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Terry Day Wolly IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Nick Barnes NEIPA 21B: Specialty IPA
BRONZE Mark Davies Irish Red 15A: Irish Red Ale
BRONZE Trent Milton 2017 BCS DIPA 22A: Double IPA
BRONZE Graham Black Prostate Free Saison 25B: Saison
BRONZE Simon Calcinai Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter
BRONZE Daniel Angus Cooper’s Clone 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.