Club Championship 2018

Champion Beermaker
WINNER Nick Holt 6pts
2nd Graham Black 6pts
3rd Troy Parker 5pts
4th Daniel Angus 5pts

Champion Beer
(Best Of Show)
WINNER David Nielsen English Porter 13C: English Porter
2nd Simon Calcinai The Thumb 18B: American Pale Ale
3rd Sjon Wakeham Pilsner 5D: German Pils
3rd Daniel Angus Black Oak 33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Champion Stoutmaker
WINNER Troy Parker
2nd Daniel Angus
3rd Nick Holt

Champion Lager
WINNER Sjon Wakeham Pilsner 5D: German Pils

Champion Novice
WINNER Craig Mander American Porter 20A: American Porter

CATEGORY WINNERS
1. Wheat
WINNER Graham Black Ignorant Bastard Weizen 10A: Weissbier
2nd James Morrison 17 23A: Berliner Weisse

2. Lager
WINNER Sjon Wakeham Pilsner 5D: German Pils
2nd Shannon Drenan Czech Dark 3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rd Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Pils 5D: German Pils

3.Pale Ale and Bitter
WINNER Troy Parker Aussies Be Sparkling 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2nd Terry Day Wolly’s Ale 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

4. American Ale
WINNER Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
2nd Simon Calcinai The Thumb 18B: American Pale Ale
3rd Nick Holt APA 18B: American Pale Ale

5. Amber and Dark Ale
WINNER David Nielsen
English Porter 13C: English Porter
2nd Todd Heinrich Todd’s Irish Red 15A: Irish Red Ale
3rd James Morrison 20 15A: Irish Red Ale

6. Stouts and Porters
WINNER Nick Holt Imp Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
2nd Troy Parker Break the Dutchman 20A: American Porter
3rd Craig Mander American Porter 20A: American Porter
HC Jason Livingston Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter
HC Mark Logan Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter
HC Troy Parker Van der Lindown In the Darkness 15B: Irish Stout

7. Strong Ales
WINNER Graham Black Ignorant Bastard Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine
2nd Daniel Angus Hop Doping 22C: American Barleywine
3rd Tony van der Linden Midnight in Antwerp 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

8. Belgian and Farmhouse
WINNER Luke Gardiner Strong Saison 25B: Saison
2nd Josiah Strong Super Silly Saison 25B: Saison
3rd Liam Anderson Snörsebrau Flanders Red 23B: Flanders Red

9. Specialty
WINNER Daniel Angus Black Oak 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2nd James Morrison 17* 29A: Fruit Beer
3rd Tony van der Linden Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner 30A: Herb or Vegetable Beer

HONORABLE MENTIONS
(Best Of Show round)
Troy Parker Break the Dutchman 20A: American Porter
Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
Luke Gardiner Strong Saison 25B: Saison
Nick Holt Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout

MEDAL WINNERS
GOLD = 45+ points SILVER = 38 to 44 points
BRONZE = 30 to 38 points

SILVER Nick Holt Imp Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
SILVER David Nielsen English Porter 13C: English Porter
SILVER Troy Parker Break The Dutchman 20A: American Porter
SILVER Daniel Angus Black Oak 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
SILVER Craig Mander Porter 20A: American Porter
SILVER Jason Livingston Jason Livingston 9C: Baltic Porter
SILVER Luke Gardiner Strong Saison 25B: Saison
SILVER Sjon Wakeham Pilsner 5D: German Pils
SILVER Mark Logan Mark Logan 9C: Baltic Porter
SILVER Todd Heinrich Todd – Irish Red 15A: Irish Red Ale
SILVER Nick Holt IPA 21A: American IPA
SILVER Daniel Angus Nomoojuice Stout 16A: Sweet Stout
SILVER Graham Black Ignorant Bastard Weizen 10A: Weissbier
SILVER Simon Calcinai The Thumb 18B: American Pale Ale
SILVER Josiah Strong Super Silly Saison 25B: Saison
SILVER Troy Parker Van der Lindown In the Darkness 15B: Irish Stout
SILVER Graham Black Ignorant Bastard Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine
SILVER Nick Holt Apa 18B: American Pale Ale
SILVER Troy Parker Aussies Be Sparkling 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
BRONZE Daniel Angus Green Ant Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Jose Perez Pacific Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE James Morrison 17* 29A: Fruit Beer
BRONZE Shannon Drenan Russian Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial Stout
BRONZE Shannon Drenan Czech Dark 3D: Czech Dark Lager
BRONZE Tony Van der Linden Breakfast Lunch and Dinner 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
BRONZE Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Red IPA 21B: Specialty IPA
BRONZE Tony Van der Linden St Petersburg 20C: Imperial Stout
BRONZE Daniel Angus Hop Doping 22C: American Barleywine
BRONZE Terry Day Wolly IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE Sjon Wakeham Neipa 21B: Specialty IPA
BRONZE Liam Anderson Snörsebrau Flanders Red 23B: Flanders Red Ale
BRONZE Callan O’Neill American Pale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Todd Heinrich Todd – Chocolate Oatmeal Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
BRONZE Nick Holt Piwo Grodziskie 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
BRONZE Mark Logan Mark Logan 29A: Fruit Beer
BRONZE Jose Perez Saison 25B: Saison
BRONZE Graham Black Jet Black Prostate 16A: Sweet Stout
BRONZE Callan O’Neill Greasy Slickback 16B: Oatmeal Stout
BRONZE Luke Fox Luke’s American Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
BRONZE Tony Van der Linden Reign In Hops 21B: Specialty IPA
BRONZE Liam Anderson Snörsebrau Chilli Choc Porter 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
BRONZE Luke Fox Luke’s American IPA 21A: American IPA
BRONZE James Morrison 20 15A: Irish Red Ale
BRONZE Daniel Angus Sadie’s Stout 15B: Irish Stout
BRONZE Tony Van der Linden Midnight In Antwerp 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
BRONZE Steven Hocking Irish Stout 15B: Irish Stout
BRONZE Dougal Grimley Nan’s Christmas Pudding Ale 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.