Club Championship 2019

TROPHIES

Champion Beermaker 
WINNER Daniel Angus 
2nd Liam Anderson 

Champion Beer (Best Of Show) 
WINNER Daniel Neuhausen Lagerregal 3A: Czech Pale Lager
2nd Daniel Angus Tropical Storm 16C: Tropical Stout 
3rd Craig Mander Fis Ris 20C: Imperial Stout 

Champion Stoutmaker 
WINNER Daniel Angus 
2nd Craig Mander 
3rd Tony Van Der Linden 

Champion Lager 
WINNER Daniel Neuhausen Lagerregal 3A: Czech Pale Lager 

Champion Novice 
WINNER Jacob Viel American Porter 20A: American Porter 

CATEGORY WINNERS

1. Wheat 
WINNER Jason Livingstone Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier 

2. Lager 
WINNER Daniel Neuhausen Lagerregal 3A: Czech Pale Lager 
2nd Terry Day Wolly Lager 2B: International Amber Lager 
3rd Simon Calcinai January-Man Pils 5D: German Pils 

3.Pale Ale and Bitter
WINNER Michael Page Poor-Man’s Kolsch 5B: Kolsch 
2nd Mark Logan Kolsch 45 5B: Kolsch 
3rd Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Esb 11B: Best Bitter 

4. American Ale 
WINNER Nick Holt Bird In the Hand IPA 21A: American IPA 
2nd Ryan Skinner Twisted Neipl 21B7: New England IPA 
3rd Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Apa 18B: American Pale Ale 

5. Amber and Dark Ale 
WINNER James Morrison Dark Mild 13A: Dark Mild 

6. Stouts and Porters 
WINNER Daniel Angus Tropical Storm 16C: Tropical Stout 
2nd Craig Mander Fis Ris 20C: Imperial Stout 
3rd David Nielsen American Porter 20A: American Porter 
Highly Commended Simon Calcinai Erica Porter 13C: English Porter 

7. Strong Ales 
WINNER Tony Van der Linden Midnight In Antwerp
26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale 
2nd Troy Parker Bds 4 Eva 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
 
8. Belgian and Farmhouse 
WINNER Liam Anderson Blood and Thunder 23B: Flanders Red Ale 
2nd Dion Clark Summer Saison 25B: Saison 
3rd Liam Anderson Aye Carambola! 23F: Fruit Lambic 

9. Specialty 
WINNER Daniel Angus Black Oak 2018 33A: Wood-Aged Beer 
2nd Dougal Grimley Golden Kettle Sour 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour
3rd Dion Clark Pedal Pusher 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS (Best Of Show round)

Nick Holt Bird In the Hand IPA 21A: American IPA 
Daniel Angus Black Oak 2018 33A: Wood-Aged Beer 

MEDAL WINNERS 

GOLD: 45 points or greater 
SILVER: 40 points or greater, but less than 45 points
BRONZE: 35 points or greater, but less than 40 points


Gold 
Daniel Neuhausen Lagerregal 3A: Czech Pale Lager 
Daniel Angus Tropical Storm 16C: Tropical Stout 

Silver
Terry Day Wolly Lager 2B: International Amber Lager 
Craig Mander Fis Ris 20C: Imperial Stout 
Liam Anderson Blood and Thunder 23B: Flanders Red Ale 
Daniel Angus Black Oak 2018 33A: Wood-Aged Beer 
Michael Page Poor-Man’s Kolsch 5B: Kolsch 
David Nielsen American Porter 20A: American Porter 
Dion Clark Summer Saison 25B: Saison 
Jason Livingston Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier 
Mark Logan Kolsch 45 5B: Kolsch 
Simon Calcinai Erica Porter 13C: English Porter 
Liam Anderson Aye Carambola! 23F: Fruit Lambic 

Bronze
Daniel Angus Sadie’s Stout 15B: Irish Stout 
Michael Page Sweet Az Stout 16A: Sweet Stout 
Dougal Grimley Golden Kettle Sour 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer  
Dion Clark Pedal Pusher 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
James Morrison Dark Mild 13A: Dark Mild 
Nick Holt Bird In the Hand IPA 21A: American IPA
Tony Van der Linden Midnight In Antwerp 26D: Belgian Dark Strong
David Nielsen Belgian Blond 25A: Belgian Blond Ale 
Troy Parker Bds 4 Eva 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale 
Daniel Angus Bugging Out 23D: Lambic 
Daniel Angus Cannibal 24B: Belgian Pale Ale 
Anthony Zigenbine Ziggo’s Esb 11B: Best Bitter 
Tony Van der Linden Crewe Bitter 11B: Best Bitter 
Mark Logan Baltic Porter 9C: Baltic Porter 
Troy Parker Make Stouts Extra Again 15C: Irish Extra Stout 
Tony Van der Linden St Petersburg 20C: Imperial Stout 
Simon Calcinai January-Man Pils 5D: German Pils 
Igor Veljacic Romanovs’ Demise 20C: Imperial Stout 
Daniel Neuhausen French Saison 25B: Saison 
Anthony Zigenbine Pasteurizing Fruit Is For Chumps 
28C: Wild Specialty Beer 
Nick Holt Whiskey Dick 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 
Callan O’Neill Czech Yo Self 3D: Czech Dark Lager 
Tony Van der Linden Ch-Ch-Cherry Blonde! 29A: Fruit Beer
Tony Van der Linden Danzig 9C: Baltic Porter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.